A Few of My Favorite Thongs

by Comfortista 18. March 2010 03:21

With the return of warm weather, my thoughts naturally turn to thong sandals. They are a consistent favorite for many, and I am frequently asked if there are notable differences between the types or if there are certain styles that I favor. The simple answer is yes; however, each style has special features that set them apart. The Moszkito Archy features tooled leather straps and extra arch support for those who need it. I also like Island Hawaii Island Thong, a handmade sandal that is so comfy and lightweight you’ll forget you have it on! SoftSpots Camilla slips on easily with adjustable hook-and-loop side straps and cushiony Pillow Top™ memory foam footbeds. The New Aravon Robin combines feminine style with New Balance athletic engineering for additional comfort. The difference lies in the sculpted, deep heel cup and arch support, while supple leather straps have adjustable, hook-and-loop closures for a customized fit. One thing is certain: with so many comfortable styles to choose from, I am sure you will be happy with your final decision!  

Shoes featured in this post

 

Moszkito Archy

 

Aravon Robin

 

Island Hawaii Island Thong

 

SoftSpots Camilla

 

Shoes for Problem Feet

by Comfortista 18. March 2010 03:17

Q: Help! I suffer from plantar fasciitis, which causes lots of heel pain, and it’s very challenging to find shoes that don’t make the pain worse. Can you recommend any shoes that would be comfortable with this condition?

A: You’ve come to the right place! If there is one thing we understand at FootSmart, it’s problem feet. We specialize in comfortable shoes, but did you know that we also carry shoes that are designed specifically for plantar fasciitis and other painful foot conditions? In fact, I think you will like the choices that you find. From sporty sandals and thongs to cozy slippers, you’ll find styles that are perfect for Spring… and for your comfort level.

Whatever style you prefer, the most important thing to consider when shopping for shoes is arch and heel support. Customer favorite, podiatrist-designed Orthaheel Tide thong realigns your feet to their natural position, which improves posture while relieving heel and arch pain. We also have some other great new Orthaheel shoes and colors available. The Orthaheel Seaside slide has classic appeal with an adjustable hook-and-loop strap for a great fit, plus it features the same pain-relieving benefits as the other styles. Another great casual choice is the Moszkito Wing. Ideal for those with weak or fallen arches, this thong features arch-enhanced footbeds that help align ankles, knees and hips to a natural position. If you’re looking for problem-solving athletic shoes, you will appreciate the New Balance 927 walking shoe. Designed for flat arches, this full-grain leather shoe helps stabilize feet and control overpronation—controlling pain in the process. Regardless of your choice, you will find plenty of stylish pain relief at FootSmart!

Shoes featured in this post

 

 Orthaheel Tide

 

Moszkito Wing

 

New Balance 927

 

Orthaheel Seaside

 

Brand Spotlight: Orthaheel

by Comfortista 26. February 2010 09:59

There’s more to these shoes than meet the eye! In addition to being comfortable, they offer wellness benefits you don’t find in other shoes. Dr. Phillip Vasyli, a leading Australian podiatrist, designed Orthaheel shoes to provide relief from plantar fasciitis (heel and arch pain) while improving your body alignment, posture and walk. Improper foot alignment can cause wear and tear on your knees, hips and lower back. Special built-in orthotic footbeds have contoured arch support and deep heel cups to help reclaim your foot’s natural alignment, which enables feet, ankles and legs to function effectively.

 Best-selling Orthaheel shoes are a favorite with FootSmart customers! You’ll find a variety of styles, from sneakers to slippers and sandals that are perfect during the upcoming warmer months. Our two best-selling shoes last year, the Tide and Wave thongs, both have mesh straps and are available in a variety of colors, while the Action Walker is an athletic shoe with a soft leather and mesh upper that conforms to your foot and a mesh liner to wick away moisture.

 Shoes featured in this post

 

 

Tide

Wave 

 

Action Walker

 

Wild About Wedges

by Comfortista 11. February 2010 06:45

Q: I loved wedges last year… they were one of my favorites for Spring and Summer. Do you know if they will still be in season during 2010?

A: You’re in luck! Wedges are one shoe trend that never seems to go out of style, and you’ll find a great selection of comfortable and attractive wedges at FootSmart. From casual to dressy, wedges come in all styles and just as many heights! The best part? They’re versatile enough to wear with pants, skirts or dresses. New at FootSmart, the Trotters Marcy is a peep-toe slip-on with a soft leather upper and a comfortable 2” heel. You’ll think you’re walking on air with the Clarks Artisan Trophy Place. The cushiony soft footbed, with an almost weightless feel, is topped with a leather upper. The New Easy Spirit Orrell is an excellent choice for comfortable year-round wear with the leather upper and Anti-Gravity technology. A casual leather slide, Walking Cradles Lansing slide wraps your foot in breathable comfort, while the dual action footbed massages and supports with each step.

Shoes featured in this post

 

Walking Cradles Lansing

  

 

Trotters Marcy

 

 Easy Spirit Orrell

 

Clarks Artisan Trophy Place

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

My Favorites for Spring

by Comfortista 11. February 2010 05:50

Every season, I am asked by customers, coworkers and friends to pick my favorite shoes. With so many comfortable choices at FootSmart, it’s always a tough decision to narrow down the list to just a few. I think it’s much easier for me to share some of my go-to styles for Spring. Slip-ons and thongs are always an excellent option: they are easy to put on and a cool choice as the weather warms up. You’ve probably been reading or hearing a lot about wellness shoes and sandals that feature posture or leg toning benefits. What a great idea… shoes that actually make it easer to achieve a healthier body! You’ll find my favorite styles from comfort brands like Hush Puppies, Propét, FitFlop, Easy Spirit, SoftSpots and more.

Shoes featured in this post

 

Propét Wash 'N Wear

FitFlop Walkstar III

 

 Hush Puppies Ease

 

 Easy Spirit Instep

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Brand Spotlight: Merrell

by Comfortista 11. February 2010 05:46

My life outside the office is filled with activities and demands. I am on my feet a lot­—and while I want shoes that are stylish, I also need comfort that goes the distance! That’s where Merrell shoes fit in. Their sporty styles are designed for active lifestyles like mine. In fact, all of their women’s shoes feature the Q-Form® System that is made specifically for the way women move. Compensating for a woman’s prominent Q-Angle (the angle between the hip and knee), this technology combines cushioning with support to help alleviate walking pain while reducing wear and tear on your shoes. Plus, Q-Form absorbs shock (up to 4x your body weight!) and stabilizes your feet so you take more balanced steps.

Just in time for Spring, Merrell has just come out with several new sandals to add to their current lineup. The Heather Slide and Sundew Toe Thong both feature soft, foot-hugging nubuck leather and neoprene uppers. Freesia, a nubuck leather thong, offers plenty of adjustability with three hook-and-loop closures, while Savannah is a leather thong with an adjustable backstrap. So no matter how you like your sandals, you’ll find comfort that fits your active lifestyle.

Shoes featured in this post

 

 

Savannah

 

 

 Freesia

 

Heather

 

 

 Sundew

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

Breaking My Man’s Boring Shoe Habit

by Comfortista 22. January 2010 08:48

Q: My husband is such a creature of habit. I can’t get him to try a new style of shoes for anything! When his shoes wear out, he just buys the same kind and he’s been like this forever. How can I get him to try something new?

A: The key, I think, is to convince him to try something different…but similar enough to what he already likes. That way, he’ll be trading old favorites with new favorites! There’s no time like the New Year to replace tired, worn-out shoes. Just make sure to replace them with shoes he’s guaranteed to love as much as his tried-and-true favorites. And keep in mind, finding shoes that fit wide feet is no problem at FootSmart.

Not sure where to start? Check out some of our most popular — Propet Wash 'N Wear lightweight leather walkers are great for everyday wear. Not only do these slip-on shoes look good, they have great heel and arch support, removable, breathable insoles and can be tossed in the washer for easy cleaning. That’s something I’m sure you’ll appreciate too! You might also suggest the Spira Classic Leather Walker, shoes that are great for men who are on their feet a lot. They reduce muscle and joint stress, thanks to stainless steel springs that lower foot shock and fatigue. If your husband is into fitness, or more specifically running, New Balance 1123 Running Shoes are great for performance and comfort with technology that maximizes stability and provides great cushioning. Does he need to replace his dress shoes?  Orthofeet Mark Lace-Tie Oxfords are a handsome choice that also offers added depth and extra width across the midfoot and toe box to provide relief for plantar fasciitis, heel spurs and other painful foot conditions. If you can convince your husband to try on a new pair of shoes that feel like his old pair of shoes, he might realize that a little change can be good sometimes!

Shoes featured in this post

 

Propet Wash 'N Wear

  

 

New Balance 1123 Running Shoes

  

 

Orthofeet Mark Lace-Tie Oxfords

  

 

Spira Classic Leather Walker 

Shining Examples of Shoe Style

by Comfortista 15. January 2010 10:03

When people are looking for a classic go-with-everything shoe, I think they tend to reach for something safe in black, navy or brown. It’s time to rethink those classics and go for something with a little bit of a shine. Metallics are versatile and stylish and so much more than a trend. They’re a new classic!

The Hush Puppies Ease, for instance, is a lightweight and flexible slip-on that is a great comfortable, casual shoe you can wear every day, even in a sparkling pewter color that will add some shine to your wardrobe. Also in pewter, the Hush Puppies Wellesley is so comfortable in supple nappa leather with a slip-resistant outsole. For something a step dressier, check out the Sofft Parma ballerina flat. It’s highly cushioned with plush memory foam and comes in black / light gold or bronze / light gold. For a versatile shoe that goes with everything, there’s the FootSmart Kathryn, a cushiony wedge slip-on that is filled with comfort-enhancing details. From a shock-absorbing rubber outsole to gel pads in the contoured insole, everything about this stylish, pewter shoe is about comfort. So don’t get trapped in a black, brown or navy rut. Reach for some great-looking metallics and make them a new classic part of your wardrobe!

Shoes featured in this post

 

 

 

 Hush Puppies Ease

  

 

 

FootSmart Kathryn

 

 Hush Puppies Wellesley

 

 

 

 Sofft Parma

Shoes for Problem Feet

by Comfortista 15. January 2010 10:02

Q: I have bunions that constantly hurt my feet. What can I wear so that I’m not constantly achy?

A: At FootSmart, our business is finding comfortable shoes for all feet, no matter what sorts of issues you have. When you have bunions – or other problems such as hammertoes, diabetic foot issues, Morton’s neuroma, etc. – it’s important that you wear shoes with adjustability, roomy construction, pressure relief, protection from irritation and room for orthotics. When you do, you’ll get the relief you need and your feet will thank you!

Shoes like the FootSmart Stretchies, a seamless slip-on with a stretchy upper, does just that! The seamless design offers a pressure-resistant fit and two removable insoles give feet plenty of room to relax. The Drew Bloom II, a great pair of Mary Janes, has a roomy toe box, double added depth and a flared outsole, so they accommodate problem feet. There’s plenty of room for orthotics and the overall look is still stylish in soft nubuck or leather. CrocsRx, a specially-designed line of shoes, is recommended by podiatrists for therapeutic relief of troubled, aching feet. The roomy CrocsRx Relief clogs relieve stress from various conditions such as Morton’s neuroma and forefoot pain and they are so comfortable, they mold to your feet. For all-over relief and style, the Apex Ambulator has a combination of all the best features – a removable insole with a deep heel cup, a soft upper to reduce rubbing, a high, roomy toe box, and a flared rocker outsole. They work together to absorb shock, give you stability, comfort and reduce pressure. When your feet hurt, you hurt. So find the right shoes to give you relief wherever your feet take you.

Shoes featured in this post

 

 

FootSmart Stretchies

 

CrocsRx Relief

 

 

Apex Ambulator

 

Drew Bloom II

Keeping Your New Year’s Fitness Resolution

by Comfortista 15. January 2010 10:01

Q: I really want to make a New Year’s Resolution to exercise more, especially walking and getting in shape. Do you have any suggestions for really comfortable fitness shoes that might actually encourage me to keep my resolution for more than a week or two?

A: I know how hard it is to keep those resolutions, especially when they involve exercise! But remember it’s a New Year, new you and at FootSmart, we have the shoes you need to help get you there. No excuses! FootSmart carries athletic shoes from leading comfort brands in hard-to-find sizes and widths.

For great all-around walking shoes, for example, check out the Saucony Grid Integrity. With added stretch and cushioning, they offer smooth walking with a pressure-free fit. Similarly, the Spira Classic Walker gives lots of cushioning thanks to patented WaveSpring technology. Stainless steel springs in the heel and forefoot minimize impact, reducing fatigue, stress and shock on your feet. Another pair of shoes that will keep you comfortable and help your overall body alignment is the podiatrist-designed Orthaheel Action Walker. These patented, orthotic walking shoes are designed to realign your foot to its natural position, which improves posture and relieves heel and arch pain. If you’re looking for a more challenging workout that’s easy on your joints, low-impact exercise may be a good choice for you! In addition to walking, you might try step aerobics, cycling, swimming or rowing. Whatever activity you choose, make sure to add upper body movements, go faster and use big motions to get the most from your workout. So what are you waiting for? Ring in the New Year and all your fitness resolutions with help from FootSmart!

Shoes featured in this post

 

 

 

Orthaheel Action Walker

 

 

Spira Classic Walker

 

Saucony Grid Integrity

 

Powered by BlogEngine.NET 1.5.0.7

Summer Sandals & Shoes at FootSmart

FootSmart has the Summer styles you need! From wedges to thongs, FootSmart is your destination for comfort sandals and shoes!

 

Shop Now
> Sandals
> Dress Shoes
> Athletic Shoes
> Casual Shoes
> Socks

Tag cloud